LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 15.5

Help for OPERA-L Archives


OPERA-L Archives

OPERA-L Archives


View:

Next Message | Previous Message
Next in Topic | Previous in Topic
Next by Same Author | Previous by Same Author
Chronologically | Most Recent First
Proportional Font | Monospaced Font

Options:

Join or Leave OPERA-L
Reply | Post New Message
Search Archives


Subject: Grammy nominations
From: Eric Fettmann <[log in to unmask]>
Reply-To:[log in to unmask]
Date:Thu, 8 Dec 2005 13:32:09 -0500
Content-Type:text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
Parts/Attachments

text/plain (380 lines)


The Grammy Award nominations were announced today. Here are the classical nominees:


Field 29 - Production, Classical
Category 94 -  Best Engineered Album, Classical
(An Engineer's Award.  (Artist names appear in parenthesis.))

~U Bolcom: Songs
      Tim Handley, engineer (Carole Farley & William Bolcom)
      [Naxos]

~U Britten, Bartok & Hartmann
      Jin Choi, Jean-Marie Geijsen & Erdo Groot, engineers (Gordan Nikolic &
      Netherlands Chamber Orchestra)
      [PentaTone Classics]

~U Bruckner: Sym. No. 7
      Roger De Schot & Erdo Groot, engineers (Yakov Kreizberg & Wiener Symphoniker)
      [PentaTone Classics]

~U Chesky: Area 31
      Barry Wolifson, engineer (Anthony Aibel & Area 31)
      [Chesky Records]

~U Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets
      Da-Hong Seetoo, engineer (Emerson String Quartet)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

Field 29 - Production, Classical
Category 95 -  Producer Of The Year, Classical
(A Producer's Award.  (Artist names appear in parenthesis.))

~U Christopher Alder
      ~U Bach: Cantatas (Thomas Quasthoff, Rainer Kussmaul, Members Of The
      RIAS-Kammerchor, Berlin Baroque Soloists)
      ~U Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3 (Martha Argerich, Claudio Abbado & Mahler
      Chamber Orchestra)
      ~U Chopin: Scherzi / Impromptus (Yundi Li)
      ~U Lamento (Magdalena Ko~^en?, Reinhard Goebel & Musica Antiqua K?ln)

~U Steven Epstein
      ~U Brahms: Music For 2 Pianos (Yefim Bronfman & Emanuel Ax)
      ~U Music For Organ, Brass And Timpani (Anthony Newman, Graham Ashton, Graham
      Ashton Brass Ensemble & Duncan Patton)
      ~U Silk Road Journeys: Beyond The Horizon (Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble)

~U Michael Fine
      ~U Fuchs: An American Place (JoAnn Falletta & London Symphony Orchestra)
      ~U Ranjbaran: Persian Trilogy (JoAnn Falletta & London Symphony Orchestra)
      ~U Soul Of Tango (Gis?le Ben-Dor, Juanjo Mosalini & Santa Barbara Symphony)

~U Tim Handley
      ~U Adams: Shaker Loops (Marin Alsop)
      ~U Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience (Leonard Slatkin, Christine
      Brewer & Joan Morris)
      ~U Brahms: Sym. No. 1 (Marin Alsop & London Philharmonic Orchestra)
      ~U Daugherty: Philadelphia Stories (Marin Alsop & Evelyn Glennie)
      ~U Glass: Syms. Nos. 2 And 3 (Marin Alsop & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)

~U Thomas C. Moore
      ~U Chausson: Le Roi Arthus (Leon Botstein, Apollo Voices, A. Kennedy, D.
      McIntyre, G. Sorenson, D. Okulitch, F. Le Roux, S. O'Neill, S. Bullock & A.
      Schroeder)
      ~U 4 + Four (Turtle Island String Quartet With Ying Quartet)
      ~U Mozart: Flute Cons., Sym. No. 41 (Martin Pearlman & Boston Baroque)

Field 30 - Classical
Category 96 -  Best Classical Album
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.)

~U Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience
      Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris,
      Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott & Mary Alice Stollak, choir directors; Tim
      Handley, producer (Christine Brewer & Joan Morris; University Of Michigan School
      Of Music Symphony Orchestra)
      [Naxos]

~U Ch?vez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3
      Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music & Tambuco Percussion
      Ensemble; Jan Karlin & Matthew Snyder, producers
      [Cambria Master Recordings]

~U Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival
      Martha Argerich; Ulrich Ruscher, producer
      [EMI Classics]

~U Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets
      Emerson String Quartet; Da-Hong Seetoo, producer
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

~U Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13
      Mariss Jansons, conductor; Sergei Aleksashkin; Wilhelm Meister, producer (Chor
      Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
      [EMI Classics]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 97 -  Best Orchestral Performance
(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

~U Antheil: Sym. No. 3 "American"
      Hugh Wolff, conductor (Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt)
      [CPO]

~U Bruckner: Sym. No. 7
      Yakov Kreizberg, conductor (Wiener Symphoniker)
      [PentaTone Classics]

~U Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures At An Exhibition
      Jos? Serebrier, conductor (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
      [Naxos]

~U Popov: Sym. No. 1; Shostakovich: Theme & Variations
      Leon Botstein, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)
      [Telarc]

~U Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13
      Mariss Jansons, conductor (Sergei Aleksashkin; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks;
      Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
      [EMI Classics]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 98 -  Best Opera Recording
(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

~U Britten: Death In Venice
      Richard Hickox, conductor; Michael Chance, Philip Langridge & Alan Opie; Brian
      Couzens, producer (BBC Singers; City Of London Sinfonia)
      [Chandos Records Ltd]

~U Conradi: Ariadne
      Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Barbara Borden, Karina Gauvin, Ellen
      Hargis, Jan Kobow, Julian Podger, Marek Rzepka, James Taylor & Matthew White;
      Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chorus; Boston
      Early Music Festival Orchestra)
      [CPO]

~U Strauss, R.: Daphne
      Semyon Bychkov, conductor; Johan Botha, Ren?e Fleming, Anna Larsson, Michael
      Schade & Kwanchul Youn; Michael Haas, producer (West German Radio Symphony
      Orchestra (K?ln))
      [Decca]

~U Verdi: Falstaff
      Sir Colin Davis, conductor; Carlos Alvarez, B?lent Bezd?z, Marina Domashenko,
      Jane Henschel, Ana Ibarra, Maria Jos? Moreno & Michele Pertusi; James Mallinson,
      producer (London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra)
      [LSO Live]

~U Vivaldi: Bajazet
      Fabio Biondi, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, David Daniels, Ildebrando D'Arcangelo,
      Elina Garanca, Vivica Genaux & Marijana Mijanovic; Nicolas Bartholom?e, producer
      (Europa Galante)
      [Virgin Classics]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 99 -  Best Choral Performance
(Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

~U Bernstein: Mass
      Kent Nagano, conductor; Simon Halsey & Kai-Uwe Jirka, choir directors; Richard
      Grant & Lynne Morrow, chorus masters (Julian Frischling & Jerry Hadley;
      Rundfunkchor Berlin, Staats-Und Domchor Berlin & Soloists Of The Pacific Mozart
      Ensemble; Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin)
      [Harmonia Mundi]

~U Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience
      Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris,
      Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott & Mary Alice Stollak, choir directors (Christine
      Brewer, Measha Brueggergosman, Ilana Davidson, Nmon Ford, Linda Hohenfeld, Joan
      Morris, Carmen Pelton, Marietta Simpson & Thomas Young; Michigan State
      University Children's Choir, University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of
      Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & University
      Musical Society Choral Union; University Of Michigan School Of Music Symphony
      Orchestra)
      [Naxos]

~U Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna
      Stephen Layton, conductor (Polyphony; Britten Sinfonia)
      [Hyperion]

~U Penderecki: A Polish Requiem
      Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, chorus master (Izabela Klosinska,
      Ryszard Minkiewicz, Piotr Nowacki & Jadwiga Rapp?; Warsaw National Philharmonic
      Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra)
      [Naxos]

~U Schoenberg: Accentus
      Laurence Equilbey, choir director (Jonathan Nott; Accentus; Ensemble
      Intercontemporain)
      [Naive]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 100 -  Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.)

~U Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3
      Claudio Abbado, conductor; Martha Argerich (Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

~U Concerto For String Quartet And Orchestra
      Robert Craft, conductor; Fred Sherry String Quartet (Twentieth Century Classics
      Ensemble)
      Track from: Schoenberg: Concerto For String Quartet And Orchestra
      [Naxos]

~U Eventide
      JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Thomas Stacy (London Symphony Orchestra)
      Track from: Fuchs: An American Place
      [Naxos]

~U Schumann: Cello Concerto; Bloch: Schelomo
      Paavo J?rvi, conductor; Truls M?rk (Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
      [Virgin Classics]

~U UFO
      Marin Alsop, conductor; Evelyn Glennie (Colorado Symphony Orchestra)
      Track from: Daugherty: Philadelphia Stories
      [Naxos]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 101 -  Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)

~U Chopin: ?tudes, Op. 10, Barcarolle, Op. 60, Son. No.2
      Nelson Freire
      [Decca]

~U Night Breeze - Harp Music Of Carlos Salzedo
      Sarah Schuster Ericsson
      [Cambria Master Recordings]

~U Scriabin, Medtner, Stravinsky
      Evgeny Kissin
      [BMG Classics RCA Red Seal]

~U Szymanowski: Piano Son. No. 3, M?topes, Masques
      Piotr Anderszewski
      [Virgin Classics]

~U Vengerov: Kreisler, Sarasate, Paganini, Wieniawski
      Maxim Vengerov (Ian Brown)
      [EMI Classics]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 102 -  Best Chamber Music Performance
(Award to the Artists.)

~U A La Carte - Short Works For Winds
      The Borealis Wind Quintet
      [MSR Classics]

~U Bart?k: The Six String Quartets
      Vermeer Quartet
      [Naxos]

~U Borodin Quartet 60th Anniversary
      Borodin Quartet
      [Onyx]

~U Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival
      Martha Argerich
      [EMI Classics]

~U Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets
      Emerson String Quartet
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 103 -  Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
(Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.))

~U Ancient Voices Of Children
      David Colson, conductor; Tony Arnold, Courtney Hershey Bress, Kathryn Dupuy
      Cooper, Mark Foster, Susan Grace, William Hill, John Kinzie, Justin Murray,
      David Starobin & Dale Stuckenbruck
      Track from: Complete Crumb Edition, Volume Nine
      [Bridge Records, Inc.]

~U Boulez: Le Marteau Sans Ma?tre, D?rive 1 & 2
      Pierre Boulez, conductor; Hilary Summers; Ensemble Intercontemporain
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

~U Ch?vez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3
      Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music & Tambuco Percussion
      Ensemble
      [Cambria Master Recordings]

~U Harbison: Mottetti Di Montale
      David Hoose, conductor; Janice Felty & Margaret Lattimore; Collage New Music
      [Koch International Classics]

~U O Magnum Mysterium
      Nicholas White, conductor; The Tiffany Consort
      [MSR Classics]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 104 -  Best Classical Vocal Performance
(Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).)

~U Bach: Cantatas
      Thomas Quasthoff (Rainer Kussmaul; Members Of The RIAS Chamber Choir; Berlin
      Baroque Soloists)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

~U Bolcom: Songs
      Carole Farley (William Bolcom)
      [Naxos]

~U Gounod - Massenet: Arias
      Rolando Villaz?n (Evelino Pido; Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
      [Virgin Classics]

~U Opera Proibita
      Cecilia Bartoli (Marc Minkowski; Les Musiciens Du Louvre)
      [Decca]

~U Strauss: Amor
      Natalie Dessay (Antonio Pappano; Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, Covent
      Garden)
      [Virgin Classics]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 105 -  Best Classical Contemporary Composition
(A Composer's Award.  (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.))

~U Ayre
      Osvaldo Golijov (Dawn Upshaw)
      Track from: Golijov: Ayre; Berio: Folk Songs
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

~U Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience
      William Bolcom (Leonard Slatkin)
      [Naxos]

~U Boyer: Ellis Island: The Dream Of America
      Peter Boyer (Peter Boyer)
      [Naxos]

~U Franzetti: Corpus Evita
      Carlos Franzetti (Jos? Luis Moscovich)
      [Amapola Records]

~U Nine Episodes For Four Players
      Ned Rorem (Contrasts Quartet)
      Track from: Rorem: Nine Episodes For Four Players
      [Phoenix USA]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 106 -  Best Classical Crossover Album
(Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.)

~U The Classical Underground
      Imani Winds
      [Koch International Classics]

~U 4 + Four
      Turtle Island String Quartet & Ying Quartet
      [Telarc]

~U The Jazz Chamber Trio
      Paquito D'Rivera & The Jazz Chamber Trio
      [Chesky Records]

~U Jobim: Symphonic Jobim
      Roberto Minczuk, conductor (Orquestra Sinf?nica Do Estado De S?o Paulo)
      [Adventure Music]

~U Steiner: The Adventures Of Mark Twain
      William Stromberg, conductor (Moscow Symphony Orchestra)
      [Naxos]




-- Eric Fettmann
[log in to unmask]

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
For help on commands, files, pictures, etc., visit the homepage:
                    http://www.OPERA-L.org

Back to: Top of Message | Previous Page | Main OPERA-L Page

Permalink



LISTSERV.BCCLS.ORG

CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager