LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 15.5

Help for OPERA-L Archives


OPERA-L Archives

OPERA-L Archives


View:

Next Message | Previous Message
Next in Topic | Previous in Topic
Next by Same Author | Previous by Same Author
Chronologically | Most Recent First
Proportional Font | Monospaced Font

Options:

Join or Leave OPERA-L
Reply | Post New Message
Search Archives


Subject: CBC Saturday Aft. at the Opera - 2000 Calendar
From: [log in to unmask]
Reply-To:[log in to unmask]
Date:Tue, 11 Apr 2000 20:46:41 EDT
Content-Type:text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
Parts/Attachments

text/plain (244 lines)


Opera-L Listers,

For those of you who can receive the broadcasts of the CBC Saturday Afternoon 
at the Opera - here is the 2000 schedule:

Saturday Afternoon at the Opera: Calendar 
2000 Season 


PACIFIC OPERA VICTORIA (CBC)
April 29
Erewhon (Applebaum/Moore)
Conductor: Timothy Vernon
Cast: Sally Dibblee, Stuart Howe,
Sandra Graham, Tom Goerz, Blaine Hendsbee 

OPERA, GHENT (VRT)
May 6 
Platée (Rameau)
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Cast: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Mireille Delunsch,
Paul Agnew, Christophe Fel, Doris Lamprecht

TEATRO ALLA SCALA, MILAN (RAI)
May 13 
Fidelio (Beethoven)
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Cast: Waltraud Meier, Thomas Moser, Kurt Rydl,
Franz-Josef Kapellmann, Laura Aikin, Endrik Wottrich

CONCERTGEBOUW, AMSTERDAM (NOS)
May 20
The Snow Maiden (Rimsky-Korsakov)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Cast: Olga Trifonova, Alexander Gergalov,
Tatiana Pavloskaia, Daniil Shroda

TEATRO CARLO FELICE, GENOA (RAI)
May 27 
Death in Venice (Britten)
Conductor: Bruno Bartoletti
Cast: Peter Kazaras, Alfonso Antoniozzi, Bejun Mehta, 
Giuliano Cardone, Andrea Stasio 

LYRIC OPERA OF CHICAGO (WFMT)
June 3 
Carmen (Bizet)
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Cast: Denyce Graves, Richard Leech, Janice Watson,
Mark S. Doss, Mark McCrory, Galen Scott Bower

LYRIC OPERA OF CHICAGO (WFMT)
June 10 
Macbeth (Verdi)
Conductor: Asher Fisch 
Cast: Franz Grundheber, Catherine Malfitano,
Raymond Aceto, Roberto Aronica, Erin Wood

LYRIC OPERA OF CHICAGO (WFMT)
June 17
A View from the Bridge (Bolcom)
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Cast: Kim Josephson, Juliana Rambaldi, 
Catherine Malfitano, Dale Travis, Marlin Miller


LYRIC OPERA OF CHICAGO (WFMT)
June 24 
Falstaff (Verdi)
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
Cast: Bryn Terfel, David Cangelosi, Raymond Aceto, 
Patricia Risley, Kallen Esperian, Lucio Gallo

ROY THOMSON HALL, TORONTO (CBC)
July 1
Millennium Opera Gala
Conductors: Mario Bernardi, Richard Bradshaw
Featuring: Isabel Bayrakdarian, Russell Braun, 
Measha Bruggergosman, Tracy Dahl, Frances Ginzer,
Ben Heppner, Richard Margison, Adrianne Pieczonka,
Robert Pomakov, Brett Polegato, Gino Quilico,
Catherine Robbin, Michael Schade, Jean Stilwell, 
James Westman 

OPERA GARNIER, PARIS (SRF)
July 8 
Dialogues des Carmélites (Poulenc)
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Cast: Richard Stilwell, Patricia Racette, 
William Burden, Felicity Palmer, Nancy Gustafson

TEATRO LIRICO, CAGLIARI (RAI)
July 15
Cherevichki (The Slippers) (Tchaikovsky)
Conductor: Gennadi Rozhdestvensky
Cast: Ludmilla Semtchuck, Valery Popov, 
Vladimir Ognovenko, Ekaterina Morosova

NATIONAL OPERA HOUSE, HELSINKI (YLE)
July 22
La Damnation de Faust (Berlioz)
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Cast: Justin Lavender, Monica Groop, 
John Cheek, Hannu Forsberg

ROYAL FESTIVAL HALL, LONDON (BBC)
July 29
La Battaglia di Legnano (Verdi)
Conductor: Mark Elder
Cast: Placido Domingo, Veronica Villarroel,
Vladimir Chernov, Orlin Anastassov

THEATRE ROYAL, LIEGE (RTBF)
August 5 
Il Viaggio a Reims (Rossini)
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Cast: Anne-Catherine Gillet, Jean-Luc Viala,
Anna Maria Di Micco, Mario Zeffirini

OPERA HOUSE, CRACOW (PR)
August 12 
Die schwarze Maske (Penderecki)
Conductor: Kai Bumann
Cast: Jozef Kolesinski, Ewa Izykowska,
Joanna Kabaszewska, Pawel Wunder



STAATSOPER, MUNICH (BR)
August 19 
I Puritani (Bellini)
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Cast: Edita Gruberova, Paul Groves,
Paolo Gavanelli, Alastair Miles

LA MONNAIE, BRUSSELS (VRT)
August 26
Agrippina (Handel)
Conductor: Rene Jacobs
Cast: Anna Caterina Antonacci, Malena Ernman,
Rosemary Joshua, Lorenzo Regazzo

BAYREUTH FESTIVAL 2000 (BR)
September 2 
Parsifal(Wagner)
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Cast: Poul Elming, Hartmut Welker, Hans Sotin,
Andreas Schmidt, Matthias Holle, Violetta Urmana

LA MONNAIE, BRUSSELS (VRT)
September 9 
Wintermärchen (Boesmans)
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
Cast: Dale Duesing, Anthony Rolfe Johnson,
Franz Joseph Selig, Juha Kotilainen

DEUTSCHE OPER, BERLIN (DLRB)
September 16 
The Cunning Little Vixen (Janacek)
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Cast: Ulrike Hetzel, Fionnuala McCarthy,
Lenus Carlson, Ute Walther, Uwe Pepper

VIENNA STATE OPERA (ORF)
September 23
Die Frau Ohne Schatten (Strauss)
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Cast: Johan Botha, Deborah Voigt,
Marjana Lipovsek, Wolfgang Bankl

VIENNA STATE OPERA (ORF)
September 30 
Lulu (Berg)
Conductor: Michael Boder
Cast: Anat Efraty, Graciela Araya,
Franz Grundheber, Jorma Silvasti

RESIDENZHOF, SALZBURG (ORF)
October 7
Iphigénie en Tauride (Gluck)
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Cast: Susan Graham, Thomas Hampson,
Paul Groves, Philippe Rouillon, Olga Schalaeva

GROSSES FESTSPIELHAUS, SALZBURG (ORF)
October 14
Don Giovanni (Mozart)
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Cast: Ferruccio Furlanetto, René Pape,
Renée Fleming, Marina Mescheriakova


FELSENREITSCHULE, SALZBURG (ORF)
October 21 
Médée (Cherubini)
Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
Cast: Kristinn Sigmundsson, Christine Schafer,
Michael Schade, Angela Denoke, Norine Burgess

FELSENREITSCHULE, SALZBURG (ORF)
October 28 
Saul und David (Nielsen)
Conductor: Michael Schonwandt
Cast: Robert Hale, John Mark Ainsley
Stig Andersen, Inga Nielsen, Randi Stene

OPERA LYRA, OTTAWA (CBC)
November 4
La Traviata (Verdi)
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Cast: Lyne Fortin, Raul Hernandez,
Gaetan Laperriere, Michelle Sutton

L'OPERA DE MONTREAL, MONTREAL (CBC)
November 11 
L'Incoronazione di Poppea (Monteverdi)
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Cast: Suzie LeBlanc, Daniel Taylor,
Terry Murphy, Odette Beaupre 

EDMONTON OPERA, EDMONTON (CBC)
November 18 
The Rake's Progress (Stravinsky)
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Cast: Gordon Gietz, David Pittsinger,
Jackalyn Short

CANADIAN OPERA COMPANY, TORONTO (CBC)
November 25 
L'Elisir d'Amore (Donizetti)
Conductor: Maurizio Barbacini
Michael Schade, Henriette Bonde-Hansen,
John Del Carlo, Louis Otey, Tamara Hummel 

CANADIAN OPERA COMPANY, TORONTO (CBC)
December 2 
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner)
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Cast: Richard Fink, Frances Ginzer,
Raymond Aceto, Gordon Gietz, Susan Shafer 

Regards,

Jon Davis

Back to: Top of Message | Previous Page | Main OPERA-L Page

Permalink



LISTSERV.BCCLS.ORG

CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager